CWD Srl: Professional Online Consultancy Solutions for Hotels and Accommodation Businesses
Site Map | About Us | Privacy
deutschitaliano

CWD Srl, one step beyond!

Established in 2005, CWD is fast becoming a leading contender in supplying the hospitality sector with professional consultancy solutions. We provide innovative products and services for all your needs.
Why CWD Srl?
CWD brings together skilled and dedicated professionals who have over 10 years of experience in both the tourism and IT sectors. We have first-hand knowledge of the difficulties that can arise in the business and are therefore able to provide our clients with support that is both well informed and appropriate.

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Privacy Policy

Data Controller:
CWD Srl in liquidazione
Via Orvinio 15
00199 Roma Italia

contact email address: info@cwdhotels.com

According to Italian Legislative Decree N 196/03, Personal Data Protection Code that the above mentionned Data Controller applies a proper Privacy Policy when processing your personal data we may learn from you including via this website.

Specifically, in accordance with Article 13 of Personal Data Protection Code, we inform our website's users that:

  • Your personal data you may disclose via our online booking or contact forms or via emails, telephone or fax will be processed exclusively to carry out the services you may request, or to reply to any request you might make;
  • Inserting your data is optional, but shouldn't you provide any of the data we're asking you, we may not be able to provide the required services;
  • The data you are providing will be processed with or without the help of electronic or automated means by using specific procedures in order to guarantee that all the information will be secure and confidential;
  • We may disclose your data to third party but only in order to provide the services required.;
  • The Data Controller is the one above mentionned;
  • You can exercise your rights at any time contacting the Data Controller via email by writing to the email above in compliance with Italian Legislative Decree 196/03, art. 7 which has been reproduced hereafter:

Article 7 (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

2. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed

a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State's territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

Cookie policy.

Cookies are small packets of information which are stored by your web browser. They are put on your web browser by the websites that you visit. If you wish to ensure that cookies are not used, please see below for further details on how to manage or disable these in your web browser privacy settings. Please be aware that disabling cookies for this purpose will mean the control tool will no longer function effectively, and may have an adverse effect on your overall browsing experience.

We use cookies on this website to maintain the functionality of the website and generally, to continually improve the services we offer you through this website. No personal details are stored in this process and the information collected is only used in aggregate.

Please see below for a detailed description of the cookies used on this website.

What "cookies" are or maybe used on this Website?

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA - Privacy Policy - Opt Out

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA - Privacy Policy

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA - Privacy Policy

CwdHotels.com

Availability search widget
Cookies are used to provide rates and availabilities on selected dates.
Personal Data collected: Dates and room typologies used in the availability search.

Property location map visualization.
Cookies are used to provide the correct visualization of the property location map.
Personal Data collected: None.

Mailform:
Cookies are used to ensure the your request of information is correctly sent to the property.
Personal Data collected: None.
Place of processing: Italy - Privacy Policy

AddThis (Addthis Inc.)

AddThis is a service provided by Clearspring Technologies Inc., which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of this Application.

Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA - Privacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA - Privacy Policy

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA - Privacy Policy

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA - Privacy Policy

How can I manage the use of cookies on this website?

All browser technologies enable you to manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your web browser. This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our website or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin browsing our website. Please note, as stated above, that deleting or rejecting cookies may adversely affect your user experience of our website.

You can find out further information at:

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 (this page links to further information for different versions of IE - the mobile version is at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx).

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html (OR http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677 for mobile versions)

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/%20Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Blackberries: http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/%2032004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

Android: http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

If you have any further questions about how we process your personal information, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under this policy, please contact us at the email address provided at the beginning of this page.

Hosting
Valid xHTML Valid CSS